Find the perfect art class, select a time, and enroll today!

Most popular art classes in New York

Special School Offer!
15% Off Art of Intuitive Photography Gift Cards! Learn More >

You will learn how to get the most out of your camera as this course will cover the basics of exposure (shutter speed, aperture, ISO), white balance settings, depth of field, and a whole lot more in this 3-hour class. Just got a new camera? Have a camera and only know how to turn it on? Are you stuck in Auto-Mode? Not sure how to get the results y

$99
+990 pts
Sa.   Jul 26th, 10am
Beginner
Saturday July 26 10am - 1pm 1 Session $99
Saturday August 2 10am - 1pm 1 Session $99
Saturday August 9 10am - 1pm 1 Session $99
Saturday August 16 10am - 1pm 1 Session $99
Close
Other Dates (4)

In this class, students will be able to learn useful techniques and practice their skills in drawing. Ever wonder how those beautiful Michelangelo sketches are made? It's not genius or talent, but can be broken down into clear technique and skills. Pick out your favorite Michelangelo (or Leonardo if you prefer the anatomy) sketch and we can reprodu

$30

Learn to use wire cutters, chain nose and round nose pliers in combination with wire, and loose stones with no hole to make a one of a kind wire wrapped ring, and pendant. Previous experience in wire wrapping helps, but is not necessary. All materials are included. What you make in the class is yours to take home, along with any left over supply yo

$40

Come and enjoy the beautiful light of early summer along the Hudson River and by the lakes of Central Park. The first day will comprise an indoor demonstration in Studio 6, followed by 4 days of on-site outdoor drawing and watercolor painting. Ample tables and benches, as well as access to water fountains, bathrooms and refreshments, make this a co

$400

The essential introduction to code that unlocks the immense potential of the digital world. An unparalleled accelerated learning experience taking you from zero skills and confidence to coding your own app in a single day. Join the code revolution!Content:MorningIntroduction to Code: what it is, where it's come from and where it’s going.HTML/CSS

$1,495
+14950 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 9am
All levels
Thursday July 24 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Wednesday August 6 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Wednesday August 20 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Wednesday September 3 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Tuesday September 16 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Wednesday October 22 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Friday November 7 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Wednesday November 19 9am - 6pm 1 Session $1,495
Close
Other Dates (8)

Learn to set up your own warp colors and finish 1 or 2 major projects such as clothing, bag, hat, etc.. Release and weave your potential creativity into warp and weft. You can weave your own project. Also try sewing with our sewing machine and SAORI clothing pattern. This course is for completion in 6 weeks.Prerequisite: beginner classNote: Yarns,

$180
+1800 pts
Th.   Jul 24th - Aug 14th, 11am
Beginner
Thursday July 24 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Thursday July 24 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Friday July 25 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Friday July 25 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Friday July 25 6pm - 8pm 4 Sessions $180
Saturday July 26 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Saturday July 26 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Saturday July 26 4pm - 6pm 4 Sessions $180
Monday July 28 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Monday July 28 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Monday July 28 4pm - 6pm 4 Sessions $180
Tuesday July 29 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Tuesday July 29 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Wednesday July 30 11am - 1pm 4 Sessions $180
Wednesday July 30 1:30pm - 3:30pm 4 Sessions $180
Close
Other Dates (15)

Learn to experiment more yarns, irregular warp setting without intention. Sewing experience is not required. You can make SAORI clothing freely! Or make a tapestry?Prerequisite: beginner classNote: Yarns, fleeces or fabric : $5.00 /oz. You can use various materials from our hundreds of yarn selections. Cost of materials will be charged by weight. Y

$300
+3000 pts
Th.   Jul 24th - Sep 11th, 11am
All levels
Thursday July 24 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Thursday July 24 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Friday July 25 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Friday July 25 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Friday July 25 6pm - 8pm 8 Sessions $300
Saturday July 26 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Saturday July 26 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Saturday July 26 4pm - 6pm 8 Sessions $300
Monday July 28 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Monday July 28 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Monday July 28 4pm - 6pm 8 Sessions $300
Tuesday July 29 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Tuesday July 29 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Wednesday July 30 11am - 1pm 8 Sessions $300
Wednesday July 30 1:30pm - 3:30pm 8 Sessions $300
Close
Other Dates (15)

Know more about our way deeply as you weave more and more. Feel free to weave regulary. Your project ideas are never end! Know more about SAORI's way deeply as you weave more and more.Prerequisite: beginner classNote: Yarns, fleeces or fabric : $5.00 /oz. You can use various materials from our hundreds of yarn selections. Cost of materials will be

$400
+4000 pts
Th.   Jul 24th - Oct 9th, 11am
Advanced
Thursday July 24 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Thursday July 24 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Friday July 25 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Friday July 25 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Friday July 25 6pm - 8pm 12 Sessions $400
Saturday July 26 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Saturday July 26 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Saturday July 26 4pm - 6pm 12 Sessions $400
Monday July 28 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Monday July 28 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Monday July 28 4pm - 6pm 12 Sessions $400
Tuesday July 29 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Tuesday July 29 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Wednesday July 30 11am - 1pm 12 Sessions $400
Wednesday July 30 1:30pm - 3:30pm 12 Sessions $400
Close
Other Dates (15)

If you are looking for a weaving place for the first challenge, a new hobby, or relaxation, this class is perfect match for you!We guide you how to weave with a pre-set loom. SAORI weaving method is the easy-to-learn form of, what we like to call, "happy weaving". You can begin to weave by yourself within five minutes. SAORI weaving is fun and time

$45
+450 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 11am
Beginner
Thursday July 24 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Thursday July 24 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Friday July 25 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Friday July 25 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Friday July 25 6pm - 8pm 1 Session $45
Saturday July 26 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Saturday July 26 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Saturday July 26 4pm - 6pm 1 Session $45
Monday July 28 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Monday July 28 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Monday July 28 4pm - 6pm 1 Session $45
Tuesday July 29 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Tuesday July 29 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Wednesday July 30 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Wednesday July 30 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Thursday July 31 11am - 1pm 1 Session $45
Thursday July 31 1:30pm - 3:30pm 1 Session $45
Close
Other Dates (17)

In this session, you will experience the easy-to-learn form of SAORI as mindfulness meditative/creative weaving. The simple way of weaving leads your mind to the state of emptiness easily without practice. By focusing on your pleasure moment with color, texture, sound and rhythm, you can express your true self on the tapestry. You wi

$70
+700 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 11am
Beginner
Thursday July 24 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Friday July 25 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Saturday July 26 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Monday July 28 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Tuesday July 29 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Wednesday July 30 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Thursday July 31 11am - 6pm 1 Session $70
Close
Other Dates (7)

This is a hands-on photography course intended for beginners who own a digital camera and want to learn the basic and intermediate photography techniques and take great pictures by making the most of the different settings. In the classes students will learn about the technical aspects in photography: shutter speed, aperture, ISO, exposure, focus c

$290
+2900 pts
Th.   Jul 24th - Aug 28th, 2pm
Beginner
Thursday July 24 2pm - 4pm 6 Sessions $290
Monday August 4 11am - 1pm 6 Sessions $290
Thursday August 7 6:30pm - 8:30pm 6 Sessions $290
Saturday August 9 2pm - 4pm 6 Sessions $290
Wednesday August 20 8:30pm - 10:30pm 6 Sessions $290
Close
Other Dates (5)

This class will cover the basics of the world’s most popular retouching software. Learn how to brighten your photos, add or subtract various colors to make your photos more interesting, how to clone various parts of photos & add to other parts, remove unwanted distractions, cut a path, etc. Have an old vintage photo of your family? Learn how

$349
+3490 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 4pm
Beginner

Want to try a new crochet technique? Need help taking your crochet to the next dimension? Curious about tatting? Gabriela Serigatto will guide you through the project of your choice in a friendly, small-group setting during this 2 hour session. Tatting is a technique for handcrafting a particularly durable lace constructed by a series of knots and

$28
+280 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 4pm
Beginner
Thursday July 24 4pm - 5pm 1 Session $28
Thursday July 31 4pm - 5pm 1 Session $28
Thursday August 7 4pm - 5pm 1 Session $28
Thursday August 7 4pm - 5pm 1 Session $28
Close
Other Dates (4)

Want to try a new crochet technique? Need help taking your crochet to the next dimension? Curious about tatting? Gabriela Serigatto will guide you through the project of your choice in a friendly, small-group setting during this 1 hour session. Note: Materials are not included and must be purchased at our store. No outside materials will be allowed

$28
+280 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 5pm
All levels
Thursday July 24 5pm - 6pm 1 Session $28
Thursday July 31 5pm - 6pm 1 Session $28
Thursday August 7 5pm - 6pm 1 Session $28
Thursday August 7 5pm - 6pm 1 Session $28
Close
Other Dates (4)

This class is for students who have taken our Beginner class or for students who already have a grasp of the basics of knitting, purling, casting on and off and want to broaden their skills. Topics vary and may include new casting on and casting off techniques, increasing and decreasing, stripes, beginner lace patterns, and designing basic hat patt

$45
+450 pts
Th.   Jul 24th, 6pm
Intermediate
Thursday July 24 6pm - 8pm 1 Session $45
Saturday July 26 5pm - 7pm 1 Session $45
Saturday August 2 5pm - 7pm 1 Session $45
Thursday August 7 6pm - 8pm 1 Session $45
Saturday August 9 5pm - 7pm 1 Session $45
Thursday August 14 6pm - 8pm 1 Session $45
Saturday August 16 5pm - 7pm 1 Session $45
Thursday August 21 6pm - 8pm 1 Session $45
Saturday August 23 5pm - 7pm 1 Session $45
Close
Other Dates (9)